Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Thailand visa and Immigration forum
User avatar
vidmaster
udonmap.com
Posts: 729
Joined: August 18, 2013, 3:15 am

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by vidmaster » January 21, 2019, 12:15 pm

Can someone clarify the O-A please
I was going to get a M E one from London Thai Embassy with proof of income and also proof I have equivalent 800k baht in a I’m bank immediate access bank account for at least 3 months
On that basis will the IO in Udon give me another year without evidence of income but relying on the fact that the Thai Embassy in London issued me an O- A?
Or do I have to put 800k baht into a Thai bank a/c whilst I’m in Udon?
Appreciate clarification and apologies if I’m being silly but want to get it right for obvious reasons
Thanks

User avatar
747man
udonmap.com
Posts: 9563
Joined: March 25, 2007, 2:22 pm

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by 747man » January 21, 2019, 12:20 pm

I Believe You have to have the 800k in a Thai Bank Account for at least 3 Months on the day you apply for you're extension with a letter from the bank CONFIRMING that written ON the day you apply.....Only what I've read !!

User avatar
sometimewoodworker
udonmap.com
Posts: 1089
Joined: October 7, 2008, 11:19 am

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by sometimewoodworker » January 21, 2019, 12:33 pm

vidmaster wrote:
January 21, 2019, 12:15 pm
Can someone clarify the O-A please
I was going to get a M E one from London Thai Embassy with proof of income and also proof I have equivalent 800k baht in a I’m bank immediate access bank account for at least 3 months
On that basis will the IO in Udon give me another year without evidence of income but relying on the fact that the Thai Embassy in London issued me an O- A?
Or do I have to put 800k baht into a Thai bank a/c whilst I’m in Udon?
Appreciate clarification and apologies if I’m being silly but want to get it right for obvious reasons
Thanks
Not quite sure of your meaning there are Non-O single entry, Non-O Multi entry, and a Non-OA

FWIW The UK embassy is notorious for adding extra requirements.

All of the permissions to stay granted on entry (using a Non-O or Non-OA) to Thailand can be extended in the last 30 days If applying for an extension for retirment you must have had 800,000 on deposit in a Thai bank for 60 days(2 months) for your first extension after that 90 days (3 months)

Immigration is not interested in deposits used for getting a visa, they are different ministries.

Proof of income is also available.
Jerome and Nui's new househttp://bit.ly/NJnewHouse

User avatar
sometimewoodworker
udonmap.com
Posts: 1089
Joined: October 7, 2008, 11:19 am

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by sometimewoodworker » January 21, 2019, 12:35 pm

747man wrote:
January 21, 2019, 12:20 pm
I Believe You have to have the 800k in a Thai Bank Account for at least 3 Months on the day you apply for you're extension with a letter from the bank CONFIRMING that written ON the day you apply.....Only what I've read !!
Letter on the day, yes every extension.
First extension 2 months in the bank
after that 3 months in the bank
Jerome and Nui's new househttp://bit.ly/NJnewHouse

User avatar
jackspratt
udonmap.com
Posts: 10127
Joined: July 2, 2006, 5:29 pm

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by jackspratt » January 21, 2019, 1:36 pm

vidmaster wrote:
January 21, 2019, 12:15 pm
Can someone clarify the O-A please
I was going to get a M E one from London Thai Embassy with proof of income and also proof I have equivalent 800k baht in a I’m bank immediate access bank account for at least 3 months
On that basis will the IO in Udon give me another year without evidence of income but relying on the fact that the Thai Embassy in London issued me an O- A?
Or do I have to put 800k baht into a Thai bank a/c whilst I’m in Udon?
Appreciate clarification and apologies if I’m being silly but want to get it right for obvious reasons
Thanks
These are the requirements for a multi-entry O-A from the London Thai Embassy website:

http://www.thaiembassy.org/london/en/se ... sas.html#7

When you get the multi-entry O-A, you will not be required to show evidence of funds at Udon Immi until you apply for an extension at the end of the 2nd year of your visa (assuming you have done the late border crossing near the end of the 1st 12months).

The extension application would then require the normal evidence ie 800,000 in the Thai bank for 2 months (although 3 months would be safer) or 65,000 income etc etc.
Brigadier-General Spratt

User avatar
vidmaster
udonmap.com
Posts: 729
Joined: August 18, 2013, 3:15 am

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by vidmaster » January 21, 2019, 4:27 pm

Thanks

pipoz4444
udonmap.com
Posts: 402
Joined: April 8, 2011, 1:33 am

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by pipoz4444 » January 31, 2019, 3:59 pm

All ready to go to the Thai Embassy on Monday 3 February 2019, to apply for my Non Immigrant O A Visa.

Have the following Original document and associated copies, to take with me,

Original Passport
Copy of Original Passport - Signed by me
Copy of Current RP (both sides with 3 months or more remaining before expiry) - Signed by me
3 x Completed Visa Application Forms with Photo attached to each, downloaded and typed from Thai Embassy website
Copy of Apartment Condo Title showing my Name as Owner
Copy of Apartment Blue Book
Current copy of Electricity Account in my Name as Owner
Previous 6 months copies of Overseas Bank Statements, (duly signed & stamped by Bank) dated 19 January 2019
Copy of Thai Bank Account, with TB 800,000 or equivalent in USD, updated on 29 January 2019 (Take Original Thai Bank Book to Embassy)
Salary letter from Employer addressed to Royal Thai Embassy in ....., with CV attached, dated 22 Jan 2019
Original & Copy of Police Clearance Certificate from ............attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, dated 23 Jan 2019
Original "Medical Certificate for Certifying Health" from the Bangkok Hospital in Udon Thani, obtained on 28 Jan 2019
Copy of next Airline Booking/Ticket for February 2019 Travel, in and out of Thailand


Should know by 10 February 2019 \:D/ :-k

pipoz4444

User avatar
sometimewoodworker
udonmap.com
Posts: 1089
Joined: October 7, 2008, 11:19 am

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by sometimewoodworker » January 31, 2019, 9:40 pm

Sometime before the end of your second year, or earlier if your employment situation is likely to change you will probably want to get another OA visa, as depending on your personal financial situation the new changes to the money in the bank rules for an extension of stay could be onerous.
Jerome and Nui's new househttp://bit.ly/NJnewHouse

pipoz4444
udonmap.com
Posts: 402
Joined: April 8, 2011, 1:33 am

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by pipoz4444 » January 31, 2019, 11:09 pm

sometimewoodworker wrote:
January 31, 2019, 9:40 pm
Sometime before the end of your second year, or earlier if your employment situation is likely to change you will probably want to get another OA visa, as depending on your personal financial situation the new changes to the money in the bank rules for an extension of stay could be onerous.
Maybe, but then again, Onerous is relevant to ones circumstance, at the time.

I suspect that over time or in the next few years the Thai Immigration Authority will up the monetary amount that Expats will need to keep in the Thai Bank, in order to qualify for their respective Visa types. In all probability the TB 800,000 will increase to TB 1,000,000 or maybe more, and or the monthly income amount will increase from TB 65,000 per month to TB 80,000 plus per month, to qualify.

It's inevitable that Thai Government will increase their respective Bond/Income amount in the years to come, as incomes rise in Thailand. I am sure it the amount was less than TB 800,000, some 20 years ago. Could be wrong.

If for no other reason, the Government will increase the Bond/Income amounts and then add other requirements, such as Health Insurance etc to top it up, as a means to restrict the numbers of those wishing to retire or live out their years in Thailand. Other Countries have used similar monetary measures to prevent people immigrating or retiring to their Countries.

Will deal with it, if and when it happens.

pipoz4444

User avatar
sometimewoodworker
udonmap.com
Posts: 1089
Joined: October 7, 2008, 11:19 am

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by sometimewoodworker » February 1, 2019, 7:21 am

pipoz4444 wrote:
January 31, 2019, 11:09 pm

It's inevitable that Thai Government will increase their respective Bond/Income amount in the years to come, as incomes rise in Thailand. I am sure it the amount was less than TB 800,000, some 20 years ago. Could be wrong.

pipoz4444
The last change detail is in the amendment it was in 1998 and grandfathered for those who have had an extension continuously since then, over 60's need 200,000 between 55 and 60 need 500,000, off course there are fewer each year who qualifie.

So there is hope that any change could also be grandfathered, though others increases have not been.
Jerome and Nui's new househttp://bit.ly/NJnewHouse

Wide Awake
udonmap.com
Posts: 25
Joined: January 9, 2019, 12:02 pm

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by Wide Awake » February 1, 2019, 9:38 am

I really don't think incomes are rising....the cost of everything is rising. On the outside it looks better(?), but basically, only all the numbers have risen. Nothing really changes, only, yes, more do get knocked off . I am watching for the dollar to crash and how this will effect VISA requirements. Also, if your country has a civil war break out, will you be forced back there, if you cannot reach your VISA requirements, next time around? A devaluation of a currency only creates "unrealistic' numbers. Example: if a dollar can buy a loaf of bread, but now, it takes 1,000 dollars to buy that same loaf of bread..what has changed? So, could a VISA requirement become 25 million Thai baht? So when they (FED) decides to take down the dollar, and they will soon, this will have effects on all world currencies, because they are all connected now. I'm all for going to a New VISA system, where things are more realistic. The system now caters to those with money access. Why should I need 800,000tb in my account just to get a One year VISA? I would never need that much money for one year here in Thailand.

pipoz4444
udonmap.com
Posts: 402
Joined: April 8, 2011, 1:33 am

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by pipoz4444 » February 1, 2019, 5:17 pm

sometimewoodworker wrote:
February 1, 2019, 7:21 am
pipoz4444 wrote:
January 31, 2019, 11:09 pm

It's inevitable that Thai Government will increase their respective Bond/Income amount in the years to come, as incomes rise in Thailand. I am sure it the amount was less than TB 800,000, some 20 years ago. Could be wrong.

pipoz4444
The last change detail is in the amendment it was in 1998 and grandfathered for those who have had an extension continuously since then, over 60's need 200,000 between 55 and 60 need 500,000, off course there are fewer each year who qualifie.

So there is hope that any change could also be grandfathered, though others increases have not been.
That would be nice if the Thai Government "Grandfathered", in a few years time, for those who already have their Visa's granted based on the 800K.

pipoz4444

pipoz4444
udonmap.com
Posts: 402
Joined: April 8, 2011, 1:33 am

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by pipoz4444 » February 3, 2019, 2:34 pm

Well, I am lost for words? But not totally unexpected

Today’s try at the Thai Embassy in Q

I presented the following documents for my application for my Thai Non-immigrant “O-A” visa (1 Year Multi Entry)

Original Passport
Copy of Original Passport, Signed by me
Copy of Current RP (both sides). Signed by me
3 x Completed Visa Application Forms with Photo attached to each, downloaded and typed from Thai Embassy website
Copy of Apartment Condo Title showing my Name as Owner
Copy of Apartment Blue Book
Current copy of Electricity Account in my Name as Owner
Previous 6 months copies of Overseas Bank Statements, (signed and stamped by Bank), 19 January 2019
Copy of Thai Bank Account, with TB 800,000 or equivalent in USD, updated on 29 January 2019
Salary letter from Employer addressed to Royal Thai Embassy, with CV attached, dated 22 Jan 2019
Original & Copy of Police Clearance Certificate, attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs, dated 23 Jan 2019
Original Medical Certificate for Certifying Health from Bangkok Hospital in Udon Thani, 28 Jan 2019
Copy of next Airline Booking/Ticket, in and out of Thailand, February 2019 Travel
\:D/ =D> =D>

Counter Girl (CG):
She reviews the document and says why you name not in Blue Book (for Condo) :confused: :-k

Me: Because I am not Thai, but you will see my name on the Chanote Title =;

CG: Who name in Condo Blue Book :confused: :-k

Me: That's the previous Owner of the Condo that I bought it from =;

CG: She not your Wife :confused: :confused: :confused:

Me; No she was the previous Owner??

CG: She then says I will speak with Consulate and come back :confused: :confused:

CG: 15 minutes later. We don’t issue 12 month Long Stay Thai Non-immigrant O-A Visa’s, we only issue 6 months Long Stay Multiple Entry Visa :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

Me: Sorry, but my friend got his 12 month Long Stay Thai Non-immigrant O-A Visa from this Embassy, 2 months ago =;

CG: She says, Consulate say we don’t ever issue?? :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

Me: I go out and make a phone call to my friend who got his 12 month Long Stay Thai Non-immigrant O-A Visa at end Nov 2018 (I should have brought his Passport with me). Then I go back inside

Now two girls at the Counter looking at my document, one the Counter Girl (who knows Jack Sh..t) and one from Admin (AD), who seems a bit more switched on. Conversation goes like this??? \:D/

AD Girl: What do you want Sir \:D/ =D>

Me: I would like a 12 month Long Stay Thai Non-immigrant O-A Visa (1 Year Multiple Entry Visa)

AD Girl: Yes we can give you 12 month or 6 month?? But, she then says if I give you 12 month Long Stay Thai Non-immigrant O-A Visa, you will need to Report to the Thai Immigration every 90 Days. [-X [-X :-k :-k

Me: Not a problem, as I will go back for a holiday to Thailand every 2 months and Report to Thai Immigration, whilst I am there \:D/ \:D/

AD Girl: Yes but also I need one more document from you :-k

Me: OK, what is it you need :-k :-k

AD Girl: I need a letter from your current Employer in Q, saying that you will be Retiring on ............within the next 3 months. :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

Me: Sorry, but I am not applying for a Retirement Visa, are you confusing my Long Stay Visa request with that for a Retirement visa? :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

AD Girl: No, are you married to a Thai?? :-k

Me: No, I am not married! =; :-k

AD Girl: If not married to a Thai, then I need a letter from your current Employer in Q, saying that you will be Retiring on ............in the next 3 months. :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

AD Girl: But I can give you a 6 month Long Stay Visa O-A, no Reporting????

Me: So, if I do get a 6 month Long Stay Visa O-A, can I extend it after six months, when it expires

AD Girl: No, you will need to make a new application for your six month long stay visa, you cannot extend

Me: OK thank, I will go an get my letter from my Employer, stating that I intend to Retire on................Now, I have to explain this to my Employer??

So I left with my document, contemplation my next move?? :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:


Has anybody come across these two rules very recently,
Rule 1. To get a 12 month Long Stay Thai Non-immigrant O-A Visa, you must show evidence, i.e. a Letter from current Employer of Intention to Retire on a not too distant date or of actually have already Retired ??
Rule 2. That, if you get a 12 month Long Stay Thai Non-immigrant O-A Visa, you must Report to the Thai Immigration (In country) every 90 days, meaning you must be in Thailand every 90 days or so

pipoz4444
Last edited by pipoz4444 on February 5, 2019, 10:56 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
jackspratt
udonmap.com
Posts: 10127
Joined: July 2, 2006, 5:29 pm

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by jackspratt » February 3, 2019, 4:15 pm

If you look at the Police Order here, at point 2.22 in the first column

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwNib_ ... pXdWs/view

you can see that the "Reason of Necessity" is "In the case of retirement".

Perhaps they are just following a strict interpretation of the law.

Retirement is also stated in the updated Order found here here-is-exactly-what-s-needed-for-retir ... 49243.html
Brigadier-General Spratt

pipoz4444
udonmap.com
Posts: 402
Joined: April 8, 2011, 1:33 am

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by pipoz4444 » February 3, 2019, 4:34 pm

jackspratt wrote:
February 3, 2019, 4:15 pm
If you look at the Police Order here, at point 2.22 in the first column

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwNib_ ... pXdWs/view

you can see that the "Reason of Necessity" is "In the case of retirement".

Perhaps they are just following a strict interpretation of the law.

Retirement is also stated in the updated Order found here here-is-exactly-what-s-needed-for-retir ... 49243.html
Thanks and Yes Item 2 "The criteria for consideration of granting.....................The Immigration Bureau shall issue an order for supporting document for the consideration to the reason and necessity of each case and shall report the same to the Royal Thai Police"

Item 5 Should quality me, if I can get to the right "competent officer to or higher than inspector is of the opinion that the Aline (that's Me) has a legitimate reason for staying in the kingdom of Thailand............................... :-k :-k :-k

BUT THIS IS NOT A NEW ORDER: maybe the consulate is now interpreting the "Reason for one long stay". [-o< [-o< [-o<

Regards

pipoz4444
Last edited by pipoz4444 on February 3, 2019, 5:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Return to “Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests