Long stay visa for Laos?

Information & Travel
Post Reply
User avatar
arjay
udonmap.com
Posts: 8254
Joined: October 2, 2005, 12:19 pm
Location: Gone to get a life, "troll free"

Long stay visa for Laos?

Post by arjay » October 1, 2017, 7:26 pm

Does anyone know whether Laos has yet introduced a long stay or retirement type of visa?

When I last checked it was a case of either extending a standard tourist visa, or applying for an annual "Business" visa if one could find a suitable sponsor (for the latter). I wondered if things along those lines have relaxed at all.



User avatar
FrazeeDK
udonmap.com
Posts: 3687
Joined: February 13, 2006, 2:02 am
Location: Udon Thani Thailand

Re: Long stay visa for Laos?

Post by FrazeeDK » October 1, 2017, 7:28 pm

nothing advertised and you've got to remember that getting a bogus "Business Visa" could fall apart depending upon the vagaries of the Politburo...
Dave

User avatar
arjay
udonmap.com
Posts: 8254
Joined: October 2, 2005, 12:19 pm
Location: Gone to get a life, "troll free"

Re: Long stay visa for Laos?

Post by arjay » October 1, 2017, 7:30 pm

Thank you Frazee. I thought as much.

Wow that was quick, 10 viewings and a reply within 2 minutes of posting.

I suppose the same goes for a marriage visa?

User avatar
FrazeeDK
udonmap.com
Posts: 3687
Joined: February 13, 2006, 2:02 am
Location: Udon Thani Thailand

Re: Long stay visa for Laos?

Post by FrazeeDK » October 2, 2017, 7:19 am

this is all I can find on line.. It says marriage visas have "been in the works" for years. The Lao MFA site and Lao Embassy sites give no info on visas other than the 30 day one.. http://www.retireinasia.com/visa-requir ... laos/[url][/url]
Dave

DuiDui49
udonmap.com
Posts: 785
Joined: March 15, 2006, 3:10 pm
Location: Koh Samui

Re: Long stay visa for Laos?

Post by DuiDui49 » October 3, 2017, 3:31 pm

Just read this about Cambodia VISA..thought i put it here insted of making a separet thread..hope you don't mind.
geovalin
Global Moderators
658
9,720 posts
Location:10400
Report post
Posted 8 hours ago
After long being the easiest destination in Asean for foreigners to obtain a long stay visa, the Cambodia government has brought the axe down on the practice with new regulations governing the issuance of six- and 12-month business (EB) visa extensions.
Effective from October 2, 2017, those wishing to extend an EB visa for either six- or 12-months will be required to present the following documents at the time of application:
Employment letter (original) or
Work permit card issued by the ministry of labor (copy) or,
Business License or Patent certificate (copy) (for business owner) or,
Employment Contract valid until the latest date of extension or,
Relevant document stating the necessary of temporary stay in the Kingdom (copy)
The spouse, children, or partner living with the applicant will require a guarantee letter from the applicant’s employer.
https://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/10 ... paign=news


https://aecnewstoday.com/2017/axe-falls ... z4uOgq6vy3
Best regards
//DuiDui

“May we ever choose the harder right, instead of the easier wrong.” — Thomas Monson

"To grow and mature demands time and willingness to learn from your own misstakes"

Post Reply

Return to “Laos”