90 day non o visa

Here is where we will consolidate all information about Thai visas and work permits (as they are closely related to the type and availability of your visa).
Post Reply
newtovillagelife
udonmap.com
Posts: 519
Joined: December 3, 2011, 10:14 am

90 day non o visa

Post by newtovillagelife » May 11, 2018, 7:37 am

Hi,
Does anyone know whats involved in getting this visa at the Thai consulate in Vientiane. Thanks

User avatar
papafarang
udonmap.com
Posts: 1955
Joined: August 2, 2013, 10:14 am

Re: 90 day non o visa

Post by papafarang » May 11, 2018, 8:43 am

yes I had one 3 months back .i needed a 90 day non immo "O" before I could move on to a multiple. easy enough. best day is a Wednesday avoid Mondays and Thursdays as real busy
the world is not my home, I'm just a passenger

newtovillagelife
udonmap.com
Posts: 519
Joined: December 3, 2011, 10:14 am

Re: 90 day non o visa

Post by newtovillagelife » May 11, 2018, 9:22 am

What do I need for documentation, and do you need to show any proof of funds or income.

AlexO
udonmap.com
Posts: 129
Joined: June 8, 2015, 11:45 am
Location: Nong Lat Udon

Re: 90 day non o visa

Post by AlexO » May 11, 2018, 11:22 am

newtovillagelife wrote:
May 11, 2018, 9:22 am
What do I need for documentation, and do you need to show any proof of funds or income.
I had to hand over my Thai bankbook along with the usual application forms and photographs. Not sure if there is a minimum amount of Baht required for a 90 day. Do not listen to the guys outside the consulate who say they do not issue these visa's.

User avatar
sometimewoodworker
udonmap.com
Posts: 577
Joined: October 7, 2008, 11:19 am

Re: 90 day non o visa

Post by sometimewoodworker » May 11, 2018, 7:00 pm

newtovillagelife wrote:
May 11, 2018, 9:22 am
What do I need for documentation, and do you need to show any proof of funds or income.
It depends on the reason for the Non-O
for family you need proof of funds, income is not accepted AFIK

http://vientiane.thaiembassy.org/en/consular/visa.php
Jerome and Nui's new househttp://bit.ly/NJnewHouse

User avatar
papafarang
udonmap.com
Posts: 1955
Joined: August 2, 2013, 10:14 am

Re: 90 day non o visa

Post by papafarang » May 12, 2018, 12:19 am

no sorry .for a 90 day non "O" in Vientiane you need a passport, house book, marriage certificate, and photocopy ID signed by your wife. no cash or bank statements needed . and before anyone says different ..please explain how I have been doing this for 6 years with not one issue about it ?
the world is not my home, I'm just a passenger

User avatar
papafarang
udonmap.com
Posts: 1955
Joined: August 2, 2013, 10:14 am

Re: 90 day non o visa

Post by papafarang » May 12, 2018, 12:27 am

and once you have a 90 day non "O" in Vientiane you then can go to savahnakhet and get a 12 month multiple entry .you need a passport, house book, marriage certificate, and photocopy ID signed by your wife. no cash or bank statements needed . and before anyone says different ..please explain how I have been doing this for 6 years with not one issue about it ? not sure but I also think you can get a 12 month multiple based on a uk old age pension. I'm just not that old yet :D
the world is not my home, I'm just a passenger

User avatar
sometimewoodworker
udonmap.com
Posts: 577
Joined: October 7, 2008, 11:19 am

Re: 90 day non o visa

Post by sometimewoodworker » May 12, 2018, 12:41 pm

papafarang wrote:
May 12, 2018, 12:19 am
no sorry .for a 90 day non "O" in Vientiane you need a passport, house book, marriage certificate, and photocopy ID signed by your wife. no cash or bank statements needed . and before anyone says different ..please explain how I have been doing this for 6 years with not one issue about it ?
The embassies have been known to change the rules from time to time

It is the current guidence provided on the on the Vientiane embassy website, that proof of funds is required.http://vientiane.thaiembassy.org

The Savahnakhet consulate does not require proof of funds.
papafarang wrote:
May 12, 2018, 12:19 am
not sure but I also think you can get a 12 month multiple based on a uk old age pension. I'm just not that old yet
Multi entry Non-O visas are restricted to residents of Laos from the Vientiane embassy.

Non-OA long stay visas are only issued in the Country of nationality or country of residence from all embassies and consulates.
Jerome and Nui's new househttp://bit.ly/NJnewHouse

User avatar
sometimewoodworker
udonmap.com
Posts: 577
Joined: October 7, 2008, 11:19 am

Re: 90 day non o visa

Post by sometimewoodworker » May 12, 2018, 12:49 pm

papafarang wrote:
May 12, 2018, 12:27 am
and once you have a 90 day non "O" in Vientiane you then can go to savahnakhet and get a 12 month multiple entry
There is no need to go to Vientiane first, just go directly to Savahnakhet
Jerome and Nui's new househttp://bit.ly/NJnewHouse

User avatar
Lone Star
udonmap.com
Posts: 1168
Joined: June 26, 2014, 11:52 pm

Re: 90 day non o visa

Post by Lone Star » May 12, 2018, 1:28 pm

sometimewoodworker wrote:
May 12, 2018, 12:41 pm

The embassies have been known to change the rules from time to time
Yes, I always count on inconsistency when it comes to visa rules and procedures. What happens for you or me or someone else today, may not happen for any of us tomorrow -- but might happen for one of us next week.

Be prepared for just about anything. TIT.

User avatar
papafarang
udonmap.com
Posts: 1955
Joined: August 2, 2013, 10:14 am

Re: 90 day non o visa

Post by papafarang » May 12, 2018, 2:35 pm

sometimewoodworker wrote:
May 12, 2018, 12:49 pm
papafarang wrote:
May 12, 2018, 12:27 am
and once you have a 90 day non "O" in Vientiane you then can go to savahnakhet and get a 12 month multiple entry
There is no need to go to Vientiane first, just go directly to Savahnakhet
don't know why but without a 3 month non "O' first they won't giver a 12 month one, strange rule and much easier to go to Vientiane, except for the huge queue. I was 550 in the queue there, and 16 in the queue at savanakhet. I asked why so few, and turns out that tourist visas from there you need to show funds and a plane ticket out of thailand
the world is not my home, I'm just a passenger

User avatar
sometimewoodworker
udonmap.com
Posts: 577
Joined: October 7, 2008, 11:19 am

Re: 90 day non o visa

Post by sometimewoodworker » May 12, 2018, 3:24 pm

papafarang wrote:
May 12, 2018, 2:35 pm
sometimewoodworker wrote:
May 12, 2018, 12:49 pm
papafarang wrote:
May 12, 2018, 12:27 am
and once you have a 90 day non "O" in Vientiane you then can go to savahnakhet and get a 12 month multiple entry
There is no need to go to Vientiane first, just go directly to Savahnakhet
don't know why but without a 3 month non "O' first they won't giver a 12 month one, strange rule and much easier to go to Vientiane, except for the huge queue. I was 550 in the queue there, and 16 in the queue at savanakhet. I asked why so few, and turns out that tourist visas from there you need to show funds and a plane ticket out of thailand
You probably went to Vientiane on the wrong day as I was number 7 in the queue with probably less than 1 or 2 hundred in total. If you go on a visa run day it is often bad. As I needed to fly in I had to stay 2 nights and I could have breakfast then saunter over to be near the head of the queue
Jerome and Nui's new househttp://bit.ly/NJnewHouse

Post Reply

Return to “Thailand Visa & Immigration Information”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests