Non Immigrant Type 'O' Pension

Here is where we will consolidate all information about Thai visas and work permits (as they are closely related to the type and availability of your visa).
Post Reply
nmcd1649
udonmap.com
Posts: 81
Joined: July 28, 2014, 4:09 pm
Location: Cork/Udon

Non Immigrant Type 'O' Pension

Post by nmcd1649 » May 28, 2018, 4:09 pm

It's no doubt been discussed many times before...however I am seeking some advice...I intend travelling to Udon later this year and hope to stay for four months. ...the type of Visa I am applying for is a Non Immigrant Type 'O' based on pension (over 65 and show proof of government pension in home country) Rather than apply for a multi entry if I get a single entry allowing me to stay 3months (90 days) will Udon Immigration grant me a 30 day extension on this Visa therefor allowing me to stay for the 4 months. As I say this has probably been discussed many times on this Forum I am just hoping someone can give me the advice I am looking for....many thanks..
We don't stop playing because we grow old we grow old because we stop playing......"George Bernard Shaw"...

User avatar
BobHelm
udonmap.com
Posts: 18423
Joined: September 7, 2005, 11:58 pm
Location: Udon Thani

Re: Non Immigrant Type 'O' Pension

Post by BobHelm » May 28, 2018, 5:41 pm

Yes that should be possible.

However if for some strange circumstance Udon Immigration would not give you an extension then all you would have to do is go over the Friendship Bridge in Nong Khai, immediately return & you would be given a 30 day visa exemption.
That would cost you the price of the trip & $35 ish (or 1,500 baht) for the Laos visa - the Thai visa exemption is free.
Doing the 30 day extension at Immigration will cost you 1,900 baht..

nmcd1649
udonmap.com
Posts: 81
Joined: July 28, 2014, 4:09 pm
Location: Cork/Udon

Re: Non Immigrant Type 'O' Pension

Post by nmcd1649 » May 28, 2018, 7:07 pm

Thank you Bob for a very prompt reply to my query, very much appreciated.
We don't stop playing because we grow old we grow old because we stop playing......"George Bernard Shaw"...

eagle
udonmap.com
Posts: 238
Joined: April 15, 2006, 4:10 pm
Location: Nong Na Kham, Udon Thani

Re: Non Immigrant Type 'O' Pension

Post by eagle » May 28, 2018, 7:42 pm

How about O-A visa? You can stay one year and only report to Immigration every 90 days.

skinner
udonmap.com
Posts: 400
Joined: June 17, 2015, 1:57 pm
Location: Nong bua lamphu

Re: Non Immigrant Type 'O' Pension

Post by skinner » May 28, 2018, 7:48 pm

nmcd1649 wrote:
May 28, 2018, 4:09 pm
It's no doubt been discussed many times before...however I am seeking some advice...I intend travelling to Udon later this year and hope to stay for four months. ...the type of Visa I am applying for is a Non Immigrant Type 'O' based on pension (over 65 and show proof of government pension in home country) Rather than apply for a multi entry if I get a single entry allowing me to stay 3months (90 days) will Udon Immigration grant me a 30 day extension on this Visa therefor allowing me to stay for the 4 months. As I say this has probably been discussed many times on this Forum I am just hoping someone can give me the advice I am looking for....many thanks..
I have had an extension on single entry NON O visas several times , and they are 60 day extensions , taking your stay to 150 days without leaving the country. Same price for the extension , 1900 baht

Saminthailand
udonmap.com
Posts: 34
Joined: February 4, 2018, 6:17 pm

Re: Non Immigrant Type 'O' Pension

Post by Saminthailand » July 27, 2018, 6:22 pm

What are the requirements for OA visa?

User avatar
sometimewoodworker
udonmap.com
Posts: 752
Joined: October 7, 2008, 11:19 am

Re: Non Immigrant Type 'O' Pension

Post by sometimewoodworker » July 27, 2018, 8:31 pm

Saminthailand wrote:
July 27, 2018, 6:22 pm
What are the requirements for OA visa?
It depends on your nationality, however they are only available from your home county or one where you have residence.

For the UK
Non-Immigrant Type O- A (Long Stay) 1 Year per entries/Multiple entries/ 1 year validity

Two (2) sets of application forms and 2 recent photos.
An additional application form for O-A
Bank statement or evidence of adequate finance showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate with monthly income of not less than 65,000 Baht, (approximately £18,000.00 / annum) or a deposit account plus a monthly income totalling not less than 800,000 Baht. If you send a copy of bank statement, the original reference letter from the banking concerned is necessary.
Certificate of criminal record clearance from own country and country of permanent residence with validity of at least 3 months. Applicants residing in the United Kingdom will need to have a police clearance issued only from here.
Medical Record proving applicant has never been infected with contagious disease with validity at least 3 months (in accordance with Immigration Act B.E.2522)
Jerome and Nui's new househttp://bit.ly/NJnewHouse

samster
udonmap.com
Posts: 164
Joined: June 3, 2014, 2:16 pm

Re: Non Immigrant Type 'O' Pension

Post by samster » July 28, 2018, 10:05 am

Saminthailand wrote:
July 27, 2018, 6:22 pm
What are the requirements for OA visa?
I went through this recently. See thread

non-immigrant-o-or-oa-visa-t47789.html#p513407

Post Reply

Return to “Thailand Visa & Immigration Information”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest