Search found 111 matches

by lopburi3
September 30, 2010, 5:02 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Maximum 3 consequtive tousist Visas, then no more???
Replies: 55
Views: 3750

Re: Maximum 3 consequtive tousist Visas, then no more???

Hull now requires at least an address of the person you are visiting.
by lopburi3
September 30, 2010, 3:53 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Maximum 3 consequtive tousist Visas, then no more???
Replies: 55
Views: 3750

Re: Maximum 3 consequtive tousist Visas, then no more???

The "OA" is a retirement visa issued only in your country of residence and has nothing to do with 15 months (each entry is for one year). What you are thinking about is the non immigrant O visa (issued normally for those with Thai spouse or child). Visiting friends it not a normal reason for issue a...
by lopburi3
September 30, 2010, 1:09 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Maximum 3 consequtive tousist Visas, then no more???
Replies: 55
Views: 3750

Re: Maximum 3 consequtive tousist Visas, then no more???

As said all Consulates support issue of ED visa with the proper paperwork. There are no tests as such. If you attend authorized classes it seems to be a win situation for everyone. The reason for not extending visas from local issue sources indicates the desire to remove those who are working illega...
by lopburi3
September 30, 2010, 10:09 am
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Maximum 3 consequtive tousist Visas, then no more???
Replies: 55
Views: 3750

Re: Maximum 3 consequtive tousist Visas, then no more???

1. Age normally helps but not sure if that much in this case. But nothing to say you could not obtain at another location if Vientiane was a problem. Most people seem to still receive OK there but the numbers are way down from reports. 2. Immigration has the option to approve or not on any extension...
by lopburi3
September 30, 2010, 9:40 am
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Visa advice please
Replies: 16
Views: 1284

Re: Visa advice please

There is still no problem for most people getting a two entry free tourist visa from Vientiane. They have not made any change to single only. But some with long history may have issues getting any.
by lopburi3
September 30, 2010, 7:02 am
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Maximum 3 consequtive tousist Visas, then no more???
Replies: 55
Views: 3750

Re: Maximum 3 consequtive tousist Visas, then no more???

Several comments: 1. A tourist visa entry can be 60 or 30 days depending on nationality. For most it is 60 days. They can be extended for 30 days at an Immigration office for 1,900 baht. 2. Vientiane has told some 3 and no more but some have received more so not closely monitored (yet?). 3. Non immi...
by lopburi3
November 7, 2009, 1:38 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: 30 Day Visit Question
Replies: 10
Views: 877

Re: 30 Day Visit Question

It will be 15 days not 30 - only entry by air get 30 days. Land crossings get 15 days visa exempt entry (except for Malaysians crossing from Malaysia).
by lopburi3
October 31, 2009, 6:45 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Retirement Visa.
Replies: 125
Views: 9982

Re: Retirement Visa.

You can apply any time before travel - many people get one at the same time they get there extension of stay to be sure then can travel without notice. Just be sure to get extension of stay stamp first as the expiration date of the re-entry is keyed to that stamp.
by lopburi3
October 30, 2009, 6:19 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Retirement Visa.
Replies: 125
Views: 9982

Re: Retirement Visa.

It is not an extension of a visa - it is an extension of his 90 day stay for reason of retirement. There is normally no passbook required for an extension of stay based on Embassy letter of full 65k income. A non immigrant visa entry can be obtained inside Thailand using a TM86 or TM87 form at a cos...
by lopburi3
October 29, 2009, 9:00 am
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: 30 day ext. of a 60 day tourist visa & the req. for photos.
Replies: 29
Views: 3128

Re: 30 day ext. of a 60 day tourist visa & the req. for photos.

A two entry tourist visa issued in Vientiane has a 3 month expiry date so both entries must be made within that time. But you can enter on day 89 for a new 60 day period and then extend that stay another 30 days. Currently the free tourist visas are until March 4. 2010. However many Consulates will ...
by lopburi3
October 28, 2009, 5:23 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: 30 day ext. of a 60 day tourist visa & the req. for photos.
Replies: 29
Views: 3128

Re: 30 day ext. of a 60 day tourist visa & the req. for photos.

You are correct that normal max usage would be 60+28/9+60+30. But the two entry visa is not designed to allow a long stay but to allow you to visit another country and then return for a second stay. A tourist visa designed for a normal tourist activity of travel. I hope that I have been able to expl...
by lopburi3
October 26, 2009, 10:16 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: 30 day ext. of a 60 day tourist visa & the req. for photos.
Replies: 29
Views: 3128

Re: 30 day ext. of a 60 day tourist visa & the req. for photos.

I have provided the correct information. A visa is equivalent to an invitation letter - it gets you to the doorkeeper - it is up to him (immigration) if you are allowed entry and for how long. A visa never guarantees anything - only the stamp immigration places in your passport allows you to stay in...
by lopburi3
October 26, 2009, 8:56 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: 30 day ext. of a 60 day tourist visa & the req. for photos.
Replies: 29
Views: 3128

Re: 30 day ext. of a 60 day tourist visa & the req. for photos.

Bob is not mistaken - the date of a visa is from issue until the date on that visa - all entries must be made before that date. That date itself is beyond the visa period and normally entry will not be allowed (other than visa exempt) if you want until that day. A visa has nothing to do with being i...
by lopburi3
October 9, 2009, 8:09 am
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Udon Thani Immigration Office
Replies: 707
Views: 60667

Re: Udon Thani Immigration Office

I am well aware of extra requirements sometimes being asked and that is a discretion point - but not meeting the requirements is not. Currently that is working to the advantage of many using that office as they allow use of Embassy letter for three years.
by lopburi3
October 8, 2009, 4:43 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Udon Thani Immigration Office
Replies: 707
Views: 60667

Re: Udon Thani Immigration Office

The rule is 800k for 3 months (or 2 months first time) - there is no officer discretion involved - it is clearly listed as the requirement in Police Order 777/2551. Only a police inspector or above could request an exception and it would have to be approved at the General Staff level. It is not norm...
by lopburi3
September 29, 2009, 8:16 am
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Tourist Visa - Cost. Free or not?
Replies: 24
Views: 2347

Re: Tourist Visa - Cost. Free or not?

I sauspect he is looking at Hull. That is an Honorary Consulate and they have taken it upon themselves to impose an administrative charge for a free tourist visa. I have not seen any report of any other Consulate doing this.
by lopburi3
September 23, 2009, 2:11 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Sakhon Nakhon Immg. Office ???
Replies: 7
Views: 926

Re: Sakhon Nakhon Immg. Office ???

I suspect you are talking about doing a 90 day report by post; rather than a visa?
by lopburi3
September 22, 2009, 8:25 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: multiple entry Non-Immigrant O visa Re entry 90 days.
Replies: 18
Views: 6788

Re: multiple entry Non-Immigrant O visa Re entry 90 days.

I suspect you are asking about multi entry to Laos to cover 90 day border runs. Have not heard of them having such a visa but never checked. As for account money/bank letter are you sure it is still being required if you have the 65k in monthly earnings? Believe some unique NK things have changed re...
by lopburi3
September 21, 2009, 2:14 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: Udon Thani Immigration Office
Replies: 707
Views: 60667

Re: Udon Thani Immigraton Office

Open with no sign, or forms, or stamps from what I have read. But able to do a 90 day report if you have the form. I guess that is called a 'soft' opening. But at least it is progress.
by lopburi3
September 19, 2009, 6:20 pm
Forum: Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries
Topic: multiple entry Non-Immigrant O visa Re entry 90 days.
Replies: 18
Views: 6788

Re: multiple entry Non-Immigrant O visa Re entry 90 days.

Visas are valid until; not through. Immigration officer can refuse visa entry on the 2nd. Entry should be made on the 1st or before. The old stamps had "used before" which made it even clearer.

Go to advanced search