Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Here is where we will consolidate all information about Thai visas and work permits (as they are closely related to the type and availability of your visa).
User avatar
Photoman
udonmap.com
Posts: 161
Joined: January 31, 2011, 1:28 am
Location: Buckinhamshire , UK / Udon Thani

Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by Photoman » August 22, 2018, 6:51 pm

Hi
I will arrive in Udon Thani beginning The first week of October with a 3 month O visa .

After 3moths I apply for a one years extension based on marriage , my question is do I have to leave the country every 3 months or just report to Udon Thani immigration .
Thank you
Roy



User avatar
747man
udonmap.com
Posts: 10015
Joined: March 25, 2007, 2:22 pm

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by 747man » August 22, 2018, 7:05 pm

Photoman wrote:
August 22, 2018, 6:51 pm
Hi
I will arrive in Udon Thani beginning The first week of October with a 3 month O visa .

After 3moths I apply for a one years extension based on marriage , my question is do I have to leave the country every 3 months or just report to Udon Thani immigration .
Thank you
Roy
If You get a Multi Non-Imm " O " Based on MARRIAGE,You DO Have to leave on or before the ninetieth Day,But Simple just go Over the Bridge Pay 35 US$ For Laos Visa & Come Straight back to Thailand.....BTW, You can get ALMOST 15 Months out of the Multi Non-Imm "O "........

dunroaming
udonmap.com
Posts: 804
Joined: July 14, 2009, 1:34 pm

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by dunroaming » August 22, 2018, 7:07 pm

report to udon

User avatar
vincemunday
udonmap.com
Posts: 1987
Joined: December 11, 2014, 11:36 pm
Location: Udon Thani ex North Stifford and Ramsgate
Contact:

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by vincemunday » August 22, 2018, 7:24 pm

Is there any advantage to being on a retirement visa? At the moment I have 1,000,000 baht permanently tied up, as far as i know I don’t need to do that with a marriage visa? Is it easy to apply for and to maintain?
"I don't risk my life for the sake of my children, I risk it for the sake of everyone's children" Stephen Yaxley-Lennon aka Tommy Robison - Free speech activist 2017

User avatar
panick
udonmap.com
Posts: 1376
Joined: February 9, 2006, 1:53 pm
Location: 7 kms out!

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by panick » August 22, 2018, 7:30 pm

Photoman wrote:
August 22, 2018, 6:51 pm
Hi
I will arrive in Udon Thani beginning The first week of October with a 3 month O visa .

After 3moths I apply for a one years extension based on marriage , my question is do I have to leave the country every 3 months or just report to Udon Thani immigration .
Thank you
Roy

90 day report to Udon immigration
Bring back Saint

User avatar
Lone Star
udonmap.com
Posts: 5236
Joined: June 26, 2014, 11:52 pm

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by Lone Star » August 22, 2018, 7:53 pm

vincemunday wrote:
August 22, 2018, 7:24 pm
Is there any advantage to being on a retirement visa? At the moment I have 1,000,000 baht permanently tied up, as far as i know I don’t need to do that with a marriage visa? Is it easy to apply for and to maintain?
The marriage visa is about triple the paperwork and time at immigration. Plus, you need to bring a witness to assert that you are indeed married and living together. The witness has to sign off on it. Only 400,000 baht requirement financially.

It was just as easy for me to apply for and maintain. Never an issue, just more paperwork. After a couple of years of applying, they stopped asking for a duplicate copy to send to BKK for final approval. I don't know what they do process-wise now. I switched to a retirement visa two years ago.

Send me a PM if you want more detail.
AMERICA: One of the Greatest Stories Ever Told.

User avatar
vincemunday
udonmap.com
Posts: 1987
Joined: December 11, 2014, 11:36 pm
Location: Udon Thani ex North Stifford and Ramsgate
Contact:

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by vincemunday » August 22, 2018, 8:22 pm

The paperwork doesn’t worry me but three times the time in immigration.... I’ll stick with retirement, thanks for heads up LS.
"I don't risk my life for the sake of my children, I risk it for the sake of everyone's children" Stephen Yaxley-Lennon aka Tommy Robison - Free speech activist 2017

User avatar
Lone Star
udonmap.com
Posts: 5236
Joined: June 26, 2014, 11:52 pm

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by Lone Star » August 22, 2018, 8:39 pm

vincemunday wrote:
August 22, 2018, 8:22 pm
The paperwork doesn’t worry me but three times the time in immigration.... I’ll stick with retirement, thanks for heads up LS.
Yeah. Hour to hour and a half. Lots of stamps. Lots of paper. Duplicates. Signing. Witness. But less expensive.

I get in and out now in about 30 minutes.
AMERICA: One of the Greatest Stories Ever Told.

User avatar
tamada
udonmap.com
Posts: 3591
Joined: February 21, 2007, 4:03 am
Location: down two... then left

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by tamada » August 22, 2018, 8:53 pm

Another benefit of the RE is that it's a same-day renewal whereas the ME has the ~30 consideration malarkey, ie. 2 visits: 1 to apply and another to get the actual annual stamp in the passport.

I recall a few years back that Udon Immigration were arbitrarily applying the 30-day consideration to RE's as well... but if you bunged them 5k, you could do it the 'old way'. That was back in the day when the tip jars were front-center of the desks. I understand that they've had their heads pulled in for them since then?

FWIW, due to work overseas, I had to file my RE about 45 days early last December at Udon. After the initial 'cannot', the head cheese came over and told the 90-day report guy who was acting the goat to just go ahead and do it.

User avatar
747man
udonmap.com
Posts: 10015
Joined: March 25, 2007, 2:22 pm

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by 747man » August 22, 2018, 9:16 pm

panick wrote:
August 22, 2018, 7:30 pm
Photoman wrote:
August 22, 2018, 6:51 pm
Hi
I will arrive in Udon Thani beginning The first week of October with a 3 month O visa .

After 3moths I apply for a one years extension based on marriage , my question is do I have to leave the country every 3 months or just report to Udon Thani immigration .
Thank you
Roy

90 day report to Udon immigration
WRONG !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! As I've said before On A Marriage Visa You have to Leave Every 90 Days,Unless you have 400k Tied up in a Thai Bank Account....

User avatar
Lone Star
udonmap.com
Posts: 5236
Joined: June 26, 2014, 11:52 pm

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by Lone Star » August 22, 2018, 10:19 pm

747man wrote:
August 22, 2018, 9:16 pm

WRONG !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! As I've said before On A Marriage Visa You have to Leave Every 90 Days,Unless you have 400k Tied up in a Thai Bank Account....
I didn't have to leave or tie up money in the bank. I used my income letter and reported to Udon Thani immigration every 90 days.
AMERICA: One of the Greatest Stories Ever Told.

User avatar
Photoman
udonmap.com
Posts: 161
Joined: January 31, 2011, 1:28 am
Location: Buckinhamshire , UK / Udon Thani

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by Photoman » August 23, 2018, 2:07 am

Thank you to all that replied .

User avatar
sometimewoodworker
udonmap.com
Posts: 1331
Joined: October 7, 2008, 11:19 am

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by sometimewoodworker » August 23, 2018, 3:10 am

747man wrote:
August 22, 2018, 9:16 pm
panick wrote:
August 22, 2018, 7:30 pm
Photoman wrote:
August 22, 2018, 6:51 pm
Hi
I will arrive in Udon Thani beginning The first week of October with a 3 month O visa .

After 3moths I apply for a one years extension based on marriage , my question is do I have to leave the country every 3 months or just report to Udon Thani immigration .
Thank you
Roy

90 day report to Udon immigration
WRONG !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! As I've said before On A Marriage Visa You have to Leave Every 90 Days,Unless you have 400k Tied up in a Thai Bank Account....
Not wrong. :roll: Photoman Said that he will arrive with "3 month O visa" then after (2~3 my modification) months apply for a one years extension based on marriage so "747man" he would then be on an extension not a multi entry visa.
No leaving the country, just a 5 minuet report, every 90 days.

It is certainly true that one option is 400k in the bank but there is also the 40,000 per month income option as well.
Jerome and Nui's new househttp://bit.ly/NJnewHouse

User avatar
Zidane
udonmap.com
Posts: 6543
Joined: July 6, 2005, 12:24 pm
Location: Udon Thani

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by Zidane » August 23, 2018, 11:47 am

747man wrote:
August 22, 2018, 7:05 pm
Photoman wrote:
August 22, 2018, 6:51 pm
Hi
I will arrive in Udon Thani beginning The first week of October with a 3 month O visa .

After 3moths I apply for a one years extension based on marriage , my question is do I have to leave the country every 3 months or just report to Udon Thani immigration .
Thank you
Roy
If You get a Multi Non-Imm " O " Based on MARRIAGE,You DO Have to leave on or before the ninetieth Day,But Simple just go Over the Bridge Pay 35 US$ For Laos Visa & Come Straight back to Thailand.....BTW, You can get ALMOST 15 Months out of the Multi Non-Imm "O "........
He's only got a 90 day Non Immigrant O,Alan,so the 15 month option doesnt apply.
Before the 90 days are up the OP can visit Udon Immigration to apply for a one years extension based on marriage.
Once he has obtained the extension he only has to report to Udon Immigration every 90 days....no need to leave the country.
Just when I thought our chance had passed,you go and save the best for last.

User avatar
747man
udonmap.com
Posts: 10015
Joined: March 25, 2007, 2:22 pm

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by 747man » August 23, 2018, 1:37 pm

Zidane wrote:
August 23, 2018, 11:47 am
747man wrote:
August 22, 2018, 7:05 pm
Photoman wrote:
August 22, 2018, 6:51 pm
Hi
I will arrive in Udon Thani beginning The first week of October with a 3 month O visa .

After 3moths I apply for a one years extension based on marriage , my question is do I have to leave the country every 3 months or just report to Udon Thani immigration .
Thank you
Roy
If You get a Multi Non-Imm " O " Based on MARRIAGE,You DO Have to leave on or before the ninetieth Day,But Simple just go Over the Bridge Pay 35 US$ For Laos Visa & Come Straight back to Thailand.....BTW, You can get ALMOST 15 Months out of the Multi Non-Imm "O "........
He's only got a 90 day Non Immigrant O,Alan,so the 15 month option doesnt apply.
Before the 90 days are up the OP can visit Udon Immigration to apply for a one years extension based on marriage.
Once he has obtained the extension he only has to report to Udon Immigration every 90 days....no need to leave the country.
O.K I Was only telling him what to do for the EASIEST Option WITHOUT Tying 400k Up.....But Seems I Was WRONG Again....I'll Give up trying to HELP Anybody else on here then....

User avatar
TAXIfor7/11
udonmap.com
Posts: 895
Joined: March 19, 2017, 2:08 pm

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by TAXIfor7/11 » August 23, 2018, 5:32 pm

GOOD IDEA

User avatar
747man
udonmap.com
Posts: 10015
Joined: March 25, 2007, 2:22 pm

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by 747man » August 23, 2018, 5:46 pm

TAXIfor7/11 wrote:
August 23, 2018, 5:32 pm
GOOD IDEA
:censored: :censored: :censored: :censored: :censored: :censored: :censored: :censored:

User avatar
TAXIfor7/11
udonmap.com
Posts: 895
Joined: March 19, 2017, 2:08 pm

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by TAXIfor7/11 » August 23, 2018, 9:37 pm

747man wrote:
August 23, 2018, 1:37 pm
Zidane wrote:
August 23, 2018, 11:47 am
747man wrote:
August 22, 2018, 7:05 pm
Photoman wrote:
August 22, 2018, 6:51 pm
Hi
I will arrive in Udon Thani beginning The first week of October with a 3 month O visa .

After 3moths I apply for a one years extension based on marriage , my question is do I have to leave the country every 3 months or just report to Udon Thani immigration .
Thank you
Roy
If You get a Multi Non-Imm " O " Based on MARRIAGE,You DO Have to leave on or before the ninetieth Day,But Simple just go Over the Bridge Pay 35 US$ For Laos Visa & Come Straight back to Thailand.....BTW, You can get ALMOST 15 Months out of the Multi Non-Imm "O "........
He's only got a 90 day Non Immigrant O,Alan,so the 15 month option doesnt apply.
Before the 90 days are up the OP can visit Udon Immigration to apply for a one years extension based on marriage.
Once he has obtained the extension he only has to report to Udon Immigration every 90 days....no need to leave the country.
O.K I Was only telling him what to do for the EASIEST Option WITHOUT Tying 400k Up.....But Seems I Was WRONG Again....I'll Give up trying to HELP Anybody else on here then....
SO IF YOUVE GOT NOTHING VALID TO ADD OR YOU CAN,T READ OR DECIPHER THE POST,DON,T BOTHER?????

dunroaming
udonmap.com
Posts: 804
Joined: July 14, 2009, 1:34 pm

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by dunroaming » August 23, 2018, 9:49 pm

taxi7/11 why are u so angry opinions are like assholes everyone has one

User avatar
747man
udonmap.com
Posts: 10015
Joined: March 25, 2007, 2:22 pm

Re: Convert an O visa to marriage extension

Post by 747man » August 24, 2018, 2:17 pm

dunroaming wrote:
August 23, 2018, 9:49 pm
taxi7/11 why are u so angry opinions are like assholes everyone has one
But His is BIGGER Than Most,It's his TOTAL Body....

Post Reply

Return to “Thailand Visa & Immigration Information”