Here is the Champion's League schedule.
Nice that Cardiff get a final & that it is in early June. Depending on who looks like making that, it might be worth an earlier than usual trip home next year!!28–29/06/16: First qualifying round, first leg
05–06/07/16: First qualifying round, second leg
12–13/07/16: Second qualifying round, first leg
19–20/07/16: Second qualifying round, second leg
26–27/07/16: Third qualifying round, first leg
02–03/08/16: Third qualifying round, second leg
16–17/08/16: Play-off round, first leg
23–24/08/16: Play-off round, second leg
13–14/09/16: Group stage, matchday one
27–28/09/16: Group stage, matchday two
18–19/10/16: Group stage, matchday three
01–02/11/16: Group stage, matchday four
22–23/11/16: Group stage, matchday five
06–07/12/16: Group stage, matchday six
14–15/02/17 and 21–22/02/17: Round of 16, first leg
07–08/03/17 and 14–15/03/17: Round of 16, second leg
11–12/04/17: Quarter-finals, first leg
18–19/04/17: Quarter-finals, second leg
02–03/05/17: Semi-finals, first leg
09–10/05/17: Semi-finals, second leg
03/06/17: Final (National Stadium of Wales, Cardiff)
The draw for the 1st. & second qualifying rounds took place a few minutes ago.
The 1st. round consists of just 8 teams & the British interest was The New Saints FC of Wales. This is how it worked out..
You have to feel that anyone associated with the club will be pretty content with the draw, Although playing the first leg away is usually the best route to take.Flora Tallinn (Estonia) v Lincoln (Gibraltar)
The New Saints FC (Wales) v Tre Penne (San Marino)
Valletta (Malta) v B36 Tórshavn (Faroe Islands)
Santa Coloma (Andorra) v Alashkert (Armenia)
This is the way Round 2 works...
Socks will be delighted to know that Celtic enter at this stage & that they got a humdinger of a draw.There are 34 teams in the second round of the draw
The champions of the countries who enter in this round are joined by the first qualifying round winners. The appropriate number of balls contain slips of paper reading 'Winner first qualifying round tie x' and take the coefficient of the seeded team in each of those ties.
Before the draw clubs are split into groups with equal numbers of seeded and unseeded teams who are drawn together.
So, after that nail-biting excitement we progress to the Micky Mouse Cup, oops, I mean, of course, the Europa League.Flora Tallinn (Estonia) or Lincoln (Gibraltar) v Celtic
The schedule..
So a Swedish final..20/06/16: First and second qualifying round draw, Nyon
30/06/16: First qualifying round, first leg
07/07/16: First qualifying round, second leg
14/07/16: Second qualifying round, first leg
15/07/16: Third qualifying round draw, Nyon
21/07/16: Second qualifying round, second leg
28/07/16: Third qualifying round, first leg
04/08/16: Third qualifying round, second leg
05/08/16: Play-off draw, Nyon
18/08/16: Play-off round, first leg
25/08/16: Play-off round, second leg
26/08/16: Group stage draw, Monaco
15/09/16: Group stage, matchday one
29/09/16: Group stage, matchday two
20/10/16: Group stage, matchday three
03/11/16: Group stage, matchday four
24/11/16: Group stage, matchday five
08/12/16: Group stage, matchday six
12/12/16: Round of 32 draw, Nyon
16/02/17: Round of 32, first leg
23/02/17: Round of 32, second leg
24/02/17: Round of 16 draw, Nyon
09/03/17: Round of 16, first leg
16/03/17: Round of 16, second leg
17/03/17: Quarter-final draw, Nyon
13/04/17: Quarter-finals, first leg
20/04/17: Quarter-finals, second leg
21/04/17: Semi-final draw, Nyon
04/05/17: Semi-finals, first leg
11/05/17: Semi-finals, second leg
24/05/17: Final (Friends Arena, Solna)
1st. round qualifying draw (Britain & Ireland interests only)
I think that is all, but apologies if I have missed anyones favourite!!Hearts will play FC Infonet away in Estonia.
Aberdeen draw Fola Esch of Luxembourg
Cork City to play Linfield in a cross-border tie
IK Fotboll v Bala Town (aka Bale Town...)
Spartak Trnava v Hibernians FC
KR Reykjavík v Glenavon FC
IFK Goteborg v Llandudno Town
Stabaek Fotball v Connah's Quay Nomads