Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Thailand visa and Immigration forum
samster
udonmap.com
Posts: 164
Joined: June 3, 2014, 2:16 pm

Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by samster » May 18, 2018, 12:43 am

I am just about to apply for a new multi entry visa in the UK and, reading the Embassy website was a little confused.

I am early retired (57) and have a private pension but the O visa only seems to apply to those on a state pension. Does this mean I have to apply for an OA which has more onerous requirements (police and medical checks) or will they accept an application for the O?

User avatar
Nigglyb
udonmap.com
Posts: 715
Joined: February 13, 2014, 5:00 am

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by Nigglyb » May 18, 2018, 1:28 am

I got an O based on marriage. Are you married?
May the bridges I burn light the path in front of me

User avatar
arjay
udonmap.com
Posts: 8323
Joined: October 2, 2005, 12:19 pm
Location: Gone to get a life, "troll free"

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by arjay » May 18, 2018, 2:09 am

samster wrote:
May 18, 2018, 12:43 am
I am just about to apply for a new multi entry visa in the UK and, reading the Embassy website was a little confused.

I am early retired (57) and have a private pension but the O visa only seems to apply to those on a state pension. Does this mean I have to apply for an OA which has more onerous requirements (police and medical checks) or will they accept an application for the O?
Samster you can apply for an O visa based on any sort pension income. Just supply them with the supporting information requested. It is an O visa, not an O/A.

User avatar
BobHelm
udonmap.com
Posts: 18423
Joined: September 7, 2005, 11:58 pm
Location: Udon Thani

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by BobHelm » May 18, 2018, 6:42 am

Unless they have changed their policy, I do not believe that you will be given an 'o' visa.
I believe that you are disqualified by the rules, which are stated as..
and pension earners over 60 - 65 years)
and further..
retirement (with State Pension)
They used to be very strict on this & I couldn't get an 'o' visa from them based on retirement until I reached 65 & started receiving the state pension - despite the fact that I was receiving 3 private pensions for 10 years before that.

The 'O/A' is a little more onerous, in that it requires the £18K income check, a medical certificate & the police clearance. That is not quite so bad as it was though as you can now apply for the police clearance online. The O/A also has the advantage that you do not need to physically leave the country every 90 days, just do a local Immigration report..

If you want to be 100% sure before you apply then contact the Embassy, they are a lot easier to deal with now than they were in the past..

Edit
The rules all changed about 5 years ago when the Embassy trimmed the wings of the British Consulates & stopped them issuing 'o' retirement visas. Before that it was just a matter of posting the application & the cash almost no matter what your circumstances were.. :D

User avatar
tamada
udonmap.com
Posts: 2607
Joined: February 21, 2007, 4:03 am
Location: down two... then left

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by tamada » May 18, 2018, 8:55 am

This is one of the more bizarre visa regulations. As far as Thai Immigration is concerned, if you are over 50, you can qualify for the benefits of a retirement visa and subsequent extensions in the country. However, the RTE in the UK applies the UK's definition of retirement which is 65 or older.

Since they rejigged the old Tourist TR visas with SETV and METV types, the intention of Thai Immigration appears to heavily restrict any sort of multi-entry visas including Non O's for marriage and retirement.

If the OP isn't married, the OA may be the only way to go but maybe contact the RTE directly to see if the O application will fly? Member arjay says it will but one needs to know if this is based on a recent application since the changes in the past 2-3 years have been frequent.

User avatar
BobHelm
udonmap.com
Posts: 18423
Joined: September 7, 2005, 11:58 pm
Location: Udon Thani

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by BobHelm » May 18, 2018, 9:17 am

However I have recently read (on TV) that it is easy (at most Immigration Offices) to convert a Tourist Visa to a 'o' based on retirement, but must have the 800K in the bank.
As the 'o' is expiring you can then apply for the year 'permission to stay' based on retirement as the 800K in the bank will then be 'seasoned' for the necessary 2 months for the application.

That might be the easiest way for the OP to go - as long as the doesn't mind depositing 800K in a Thai bank.
Apply for a single entry Tourist Visa, deposit money in a Thai Bank, apply to convert the Tourist Visa into a non immigrant 'o' based on retirement. After a couple of months apply to Immigration for Permission to stay for a year.

The UK single entry Tourist Visa requires no supporting documents to obtain, the multiple entry has 'bells & whistles' attached..

User avatar
747man
udonmap.com
Posts: 8761
Joined: March 25, 2007, 2:22 pm

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by 747man » May 18, 2018, 10:47 am

Samster, The EASIEST Way to go is get a SINGLE Entry TOURIST Visa in the U.K...
Enter Thailand on THAT,Get 60 Days,BEFORE That expires go to Savanakhet ( Laos ) Apply for a Multi Non-Imm " O " Visa,NO Funds in Thai Bank required....Only Stipulation is You MUST Be Married to a Thai National....
Only Documents You DO Need are...1, Original Marriage Certificate Plus A Copy, Wifes BLUE Housebook,& A Signed copy of you're Wifes Thai I.D Card,2 Your Passport with 2 Passport Photo's,Plus the 5,000 Baht Visa Fee,
Take ALL To Thai Consul in Savanakhet 1 Day BEFORE 11.00am & Pick up your Passport & Visa the NEXT Day After 2.00pm...EASY !!!!( But Make Certain Your WIFE Signs EVERYTHING )

User avatar
747man
udonmap.com
Posts: 8761
Joined: March 25, 2007, 2:22 pm

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by 747man » May 18, 2018, 10:49 am

arjay wrote:
May 18, 2018, 2:09 am
samster wrote:
May 18, 2018, 12:43 am
I am just about to apply for a new multi entry visa in the UK and, reading the Embassy website was a little confused.

I am early retired (57) and have a private pension but the O visa only seems to apply to those on a state pension. Does this mean I have to apply for an OA which has more onerous requirements (police and medical checks) or will they accept an application for the O?
Samster you can apply for an O visa based on any sort pension income. Just supply them with the supporting information requested. It is an O visa, not an O/A.
VERY Difficult to get Multi Non-Imm " O " In The U.K Now, NOT Impossible,But Very Difficult !!!! :shock: :shock: :shock:

User avatar
tamada
udonmap.com
Posts: 2607
Joined: February 21, 2007, 4:03 am
Location: down two... then left

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by tamada » May 18, 2018, 3:14 pm

747man wrote:
May 18, 2018, 10:47 am
...Only Stipulation is You MUST Be Married to a Thai National...
And that may be a problem if the OP isn't married, has no intention of being married or is married to a non-Thai.

A visa-exempt entry can be converted to a 90-day non O visa to facilitate the funds seasoning and a subsequent conversion into the 1-year retirement extension.

If the OP doesn't want to cook 800k in a Thai bank, he may be able to get his embassy to supply a letter for Immigration if he can show the embassy proof of the equivalent of 800k in an overseas bank.

User avatar
747man
udonmap.com
Posts: 8761
Joined: March 25, 2007, 2:22 pm

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by 747man » May 18, 2018, 3:43 pm

And that may be a problem if the OP isn't married, has no intention of being married or is married to a non-Thai.....

Yeah I Make you right, There Tam...

samster
udonmap.com
Posts: 164
Joined: June 3, 2014, 2:16 pm

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by samster » May 18, 2018, 6:49 pm

Thanks for the advice guys. I would rather continue to get the visa in the UK at this stage rather than locally so, the tourist option would be a last resort.

I just called the consulate in Hull who have always been extremely helpful previously.

They confirmed that an O visa would not be issued unless I was on a state pension and that the only route to go down was the OA.

Is anyone out there on an OA? If so, do you have to provide new police and medical checks every year? I should have asked the Consulate, but, didn't think at the time - I don't want to lose face by calling again :D :D

User avatar
tamada
udonmap.com
Posts: 2607
Joined: February 21, 2007, 4:03 am
Location: down two... then left

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by tamada » May 18, 2018, 8:38 pm

I may be wrong but I think that any submissions for a multi-anything at Hull or any other Thai Honorary Consulate in the UK gets passed to he Royal Thai Embassy in London for approval or otherwise.

From past but not recent experience, getting a police check in the UK is relatively easy but depending on how busy your local bill are, it may be time consuming. Maybe the request is all done on line now?

As for a medical, what do they request and is your local GP up for the task?

Regardless, I doubt the RTE will accept 'last years' police check or medical so if you plan on consecutive multi-O's, it may be a case of asking these same questions every year.

Good luck in getting the visa you want but they are making it harder.

samster
udonmap.com
Posts: 164
Joined: June 3, 2014, 2:16 pm

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by samster » May 18, 2018, 11:49 pm

tamada wrote:
May 18, 2018, 8:38 pm
I may be wrong but I think that any submissions for a multi-anything at Hull or any other Thai Honorary Consulate in the UK gets passed to he Royal Thai Embassy in London for approval or otherwise.

From past but not recent experience, getting a police check in the UK is relatively easy but depending on how busy your local bill are, it may be time consuming. Maybe the request is all done on line now?

As for a medical, what do they request and is your local GP up for the task?

Regardless, I doubt the RTE will accept 'last years' police check or medical so if you plan on consecutive multi-O's, it may be a case of asking these same questions every year.

Good luck in getting the visa you want but they are making it harder.
You are correct about the Consulates. I rang them solely for advice as they have always been helpful in the past.

The Embassy website gives links to the relevant forms for the Police and Medical checks so, in that regard is user friendly. As you suggest, the Police check can be done online.

It states that they must have "3 months validity" so, it really depends on when they are issued and what the "valid" period is!!

User avatar
arjay
udonmap.com
Posts: 8323
Joined: October 2, 2005, 12:19 pm
Location: Gone to get a life, "troll free"

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by arjay » May 20, 2018, 3:30 am

Non Immigrant visas are (still) available to those intending to retire to Thailand, or for visiting family and suchlike. They are not solely for those married to Thais. I have used Non Imm O visas obtained from Thai embassy in London for extended visits over the last few years, without any problems (and without police checks or medical reports).

User avatar
BobHelm
udonmap.com
Posts: 18423
Joined: September 7, 2005, 11:58 pm
Location: Udon Thani

Re: Non Immigrant O or OA Visa

Post by BobHelm » May 20, 2018, 7:04 am

No RJ there is no longer an 'o' visa for visiting family & friends - as I used to get for nearly 10 years.
The OP cannot get the 'o' based on retirement for the two reasons I mentioned.
1. He is not over 60 years old.
2. He is not receiving a Government Pension.

As I said before, the rules changed about 5 years ago & went through a number of changes until they arrived at what it is today about 3 years ago.

samster the Thai Embassy point users to this site to obtain a police clearance.
https://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx
so I suspect that a document not obtained via that site could be rejected.

Post Reply

Return to “Thailand Visas & Migration to other countries”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests